Botanical Name: Atriplex lentiformis breweri
Add
Common Name: Brewer's Saltbush  
Plant photo of: Atriplex lentiformis breweri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Park, Roadside, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Elkhorn Native Plant Nursery
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The quail bush is a densely branched deciduous shrub that grows to 9 x 12. It has gray-green leaves and yellow flowers in mid summer. The stems have spines. Plant in full sun. Responds well to pruning. Native to California and is very drought tolerant. It also attracts beneficial insects and butterflies.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.