Botanical Name: Rhamnus californica
Add
Common Name: California Coffeeberry  
Plant photo of: Rhamnus californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

The California coffeeberry is an evergreen shrub that reaches 6'-8' high. It grows inland and has large green to black berries in late summer. This shrub tolerates sun or partial shade in all soil types. The California coffeeberry is a native to California and is drought tolerant. It is a beneficial insect plant and attracts butterflies.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.